Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Samuel F. B. Morse Portrait

Samuel F. B. Morse

Also Known as: Samuel Finley Breese Morse, Samuel Morse, S. F. B. Morse

Born:
Charlestown, Massachusetts 1791

Died:
New York, New York 1872

Active in:

  • London, England
  • Charleston, South Carolina

Photo Caption:
Horatio Greenough, Samuel F. B. Morse, 1831, marble, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Edward L. Morse 1919.1.1.