DCSIMG
H. Siddons Mowbray / American Art
Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

H. Siddons Mowbray Portrait

H. Siddons Mowbray

Also Known as: Harry Siddons Mowbray, Henry Siddons Mowbray

Born:
Alexandria, Egypt 1858

Died:
Washington, Connecticut 1928

Photo Caption:
H. Siddons Mowbray, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002292

Biography

Born in Egypt, brought to the United States in 1859, lived here and abroad. Painter who executed various commissions for J.P. Morgan, F.W. Vanderbilt, and other wealthy clients; also directed the American Academy in Rome, 1902–4.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)