Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

W. Clark Noble

Also Known as: William Clark Noble, W. C. Noble, Clark Noble

Born:
Gardiner, Maine 1858

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1938

Luce Artist Biography

William Clark Noble was raised by his grandfather after his father, a ship’s captain, was lost at sea. Noble created animal sculptures from clay when he was a little boy and began studying art in Boston at age twenty-two. His best-known works include the Soldiers and Sailors Monument in Newport, Rhode Island, and statues of Napoleon Bonaparte, Thomas Jefferson, and General “Mad Anthony” Wayne for the 1904 Louisiana Purchase Exposition in St. Louis.