Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William E. Norton Portrait

William E. Norton

Also Known as: William Edward Norton, William Norton, W. E. Norton

Born:
Boston, Massachusetts 1843

Died:
New York, New York 1916

Photo Caption:
William Penhallow Henderson, Portrait of William E. Norton, 1901, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Alice H. Rossin 1982.1.31.

Luce Artist Biography

William E. Norton worked as a housepainter in Boston and studied drawing in the evenings at Lowell Institute. He spent several summers on the coast of Maine, trying to capture “the effect of making finished pictures out-of-doors, instead of making sketches.” (Chicago Daily Tribune, July 31, 1893) Norton traveled around Europe, studying and exhibiting his work, and won several prizes for marine painting.