Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Richard T. Notkin Portrait

Richard T. Notkin

Also Known as: Richard Notkin

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1948

Active in:

  • Myrtle Point, Oregon

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Biography

Richard Notkin has produced art to express his feelings about technology, war, and the environment ever since he was a student in the 1970s. The artist reuses many images in his work such as hearts, skulls, lightbulbs, and dice. In the 1980s he began to mold teapots in the ancient Chinese Yixing tradition of pots that promoted conversation and discussion. This is a style that the politically and socially conscious artist has returned to throughout his career.