Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edgar Nye

Also Known as: Edgar Hewitt Nye, Edgar H. Nye

Born:
Richmond, Virginia 1879

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1943

Biography

Born April 30, 1879, in Richmond, Va. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1892–1905. Studied at the Corcoran School of Art, 1892–1900. Married Beatrice (?) in Baltimore, 1904. In England, 1905–14. Studied at Oxford, 1905–7; in London, 1907–9; and with John Noble Barlow at St. Ives and Newlin, 1910–14. In France, 1914–20. Lived in Washington, 1921–43. Exhibited with the "X" painters at the Corcoran Gallery of Art. Died November 30, 1943, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)