DCSIMG
William Rudolf O'Donovan / American Art
Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

William Rudolf O'Donovan Portrait

William Rudolf O'Donovan

Also Known as: William Rudolph O'Donovan, W. R. O'Donovan, William O'Donovan

Born:
Virginia 1844

Died:
New York, New York 1920

Photo Caption:
Courtesy William Page and Page family papers, 1828-1942. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“Just as our place is unique in . . . history . . . we may expect the same of our art, which is the last and highest expression of human aspirations.” William Rudolf O’Donovan, New York Times, May 1899


Luce Artist Biography

William Rudolf O’Donovan had no technical art training, apart from a brief apprenticeship with a marble cutter in Greene County, Pennsylvania. After serving in the Confederate army during the Civil War, he established a studio in New York and began work as a professional sculptor. He created many portraits and memorials, and was a founder of the Tile Club, a group of artists who met regularly to create handmade ceramic tiles and to offer one another support, inspiration, and camaraderie.