Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ivan G. Olinsky Portrait

Ivan G. Olinsky Portrait

Ivan G. Olinsky

Also Known as: Ivan Olinsky, Ivan Gregorewitch Olinsky

Born:
Elizabethgrad, Russia 1878

Died:
United States 1962

Active in:

  • Old Lyme, Connecticut

Photo Caption:
Ivan G. Olinsky at work in his studio, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002025

Photo Caption:
Ivan G. Olinsky at work in his studio with sitter Mrs. Paul Juley, Lyme, Connecticut, 1932, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0016359

Luce Artist Quote

Paint only such things as fill you with wild enthusiasm. Ivan Olinsky, quoted in Cummings, Olinsky, Faces of Change: The Art of Ivan G. Olinsky, 1878-1962, 1995


Biography

Painter and teacher. Olinsky studied with J. Alden Weir, George W. Maynard and Robert Vannoh at the National Academy of Design in New York. His figure paintings, academic in style and influenced to a degree by Impressionism, were shown frequently at the Macbeth Gallery and Grand Central Galleries in New York City.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Ivan Olinsky came to the United States from Russia when he was thirteen years old. His family settled in New York City, and several years later Ivan entered the National Academy of Design. He excelled at mural painting, and in 1900 the prominent artist John La Farge hired him as an assistant. For the next eight years Olinskys own work took a backseat to this role. As he turned thirty, he longed to establish himself as a serious artist in his own right, and he moved with his wife and daughter to Italy so that he could concentrate on his career. When he returned to New York in 1910, critics praised his new work and the distinguished Macbeth Gallery agreed to represent him. From that time on Olinsky built a successful career as a portraitist, and his idealized paintings of women were especially popular. (Cummings, Olinsky, Faces of Change: The Art of Ivan G. Olinsky, 1878-1962)

Share This Page