Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Oqwa Pi

Also Known as: Abel Sanchez, Red Cloud, Oqua Pi

Born:
San Ildefonso Pueblo, New Mexico 1899

Died:
Los Alamos, New Mexico 1971

Active in:

  • Santa Fe, New Mexico

Biography

An active member of San Ildefonso's political and social life, Oqwa Pi served as both lieutenant governor and governor of the pueblo. The figures in his paintings are highly stylized and the faces are made up of geometric design. The artist once explained:

As I found that painting was the best among my talents, I decided to do my best to win me fame as an Indian artist. … I have raised a big healthy family, for my painting brought in good income.

Andrew Connors Pueblo Indian Watercolors: Learning by Looking, A Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, 1993). Also available online at http://americanart.si.edu/education/pdf/pueblo_indian_watercolors.pdf.