Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ed Paschke

Also Known as: Edward Paschke, Edward F. Paschke

Born:
Chicago, Illinois 1939

Died:
Chicago, Illinois 2004

Biography

Edward F. Paschke studied painting at the school of the Art Institute of Chicago, where he received his BFA in 1961and MFA in 1970. His first solo exhibition was at the Galerie Darthea Speyer in Paris. Paschke has taught at Barat College in Lake Forest, Illinois, and at Columbia College in Chicago. Since 1979, he has been on the art faculty of Northwestern University. Allied with the Chicago Imagists such as Jim Nutt, Roger Brown, and Gladys Nilsson, who emerged in the 1960s, Paschke produces provocative and colorful paintings strongly influenced by media imagery.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)