Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mary Peck

Also Known as: Mary Elizabeth Peck

Born:
Minneapolis, Minnesota 1952

Active in:

  • Santa Fe, New Mexico

Biography

Born in Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1952. Now lives in Seattle, Washington. Her photographs were featured in "Everglades," a solo exhibtion at the Miami-Dade Community College South Campus Art Gallery (1987). Peck's work was included in The Essential Landscape (Museum of Fine Arts, Santa Fe, 1985). She received a National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship in 1982.

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)