Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Philippe Abraham Peticolas

Also Known as: Philippe A. Peticolas, Philip A. Peticolas

Born:
Meziers, France 1760

Died:
Petersburg, Virginia 1841

Active in:

  • Richmond, Virginia

Luce Artist Biography

Philippe Abraham Peticolas served in the Bavarian army before immigrating to Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) at about the time of the slave revolts in 1790. With his young son he fled the island for Philadelphia, supporting himself as a painter of miniatures and print seller. He worked in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, and Winchester, Virginia, and in 1804 settled in Richmond, where he taught music and became the city’s leading miniaturist. Two of his four sons were also artists.