Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Ogden Pleissner Portrait

Ogden Pleissner

Also Known as: Ogden Minton Pleissner, Ogden M. Pleissner

Born:
New York, New York 1905

Died:
London, England 1983

Photo Caption:
Ogden Pleissner, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002069

Biography

Brooklyn-born painter specializing in watercolor. He was an official war artist during World War II and later won many awards for his landscapes of New England, Wyoming and Nova Scotia.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)