Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles Pollock Portrait

Charles Pollock Portrait

Charles Pollock

Also Known as: Charles Cecil Pollock

Born:
Denver, Colorado 1902

Died:
Paris, France 1988

Photo Caption:
Charles Pollock, Self Portrait, 1927, pencil on paper, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Transfer from the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, Collection of Elizabeth Pollock 1976.65.6.

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Charles Pollock Papers, Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“When I am in my painting, I’m not aware of what I’m doing.” Charles Pollock, “Retrospective exhibition to feature works of Charles Pollock,” News Center, January 2003, Ball State University, Indiana


Luce Artist Biography

Charles Pollock moved from Los Angeles to New York in 1926 and studied with Thomas Hart Benton at the Art Students League. A few years later, he changed the life of his younger brother, Jackson, when he persuaded him to come to the East Coast and study art. Charles created social realist images during the 1930s and ’40s and supervised mural painting for the Works Progress Administration in Michigan. He taught typographical design and etching at Michigan State University until retiring in the 1960s, when he moved to France.