Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Larry Poons Portrait

Larry Poons

Also Known as: Lawrence Poons

Born:
Tokyo, Japan 1937

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Larry Poons, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002067

Biography

Painter who established himself as an Op artist with his first one-man show in 1963. By the late 1960s, he began introducing Abstract Expressionist elements into his work.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)