Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Clifford K. Berryman

Also Known as: Clifford Kennedy Berryman, Cliff Berryman, Clifford Berryman

Born:
Versailles, Kentucky 1869

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1949

Biography

Born April 2, 1869, in Clifton, Kentucky. Graduated from Professor Henry's School for Boys, in Versailles, 1886. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1886–1949. Was a draftsman for the U.S. Patent Office, 1886–91. Joined the Post in 1891 as understudy cartoonist for George Y. Coffin, whom he succeeded, 1896–1907. Married Kate Geddes Durfee of Washington, 1893. Created the "Teddy Bear" image of President Roosevelt, 1902. Joined the Star, 1907–49. Receved a Pulitzer Prize for a cartoon, 1944. Illustrated numerous publications. Died December 11, 1949, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)