Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

José Guadalupe Posada Portrait

José Guadalupe Posada

Also Known as: Jose Guadalupe Posada

Born:
Aguascalientes, Mexico 1852

Died:
Mexico City, Mexico 1913

Photo Caption:
Carlos A. Cortez, Jose Guadalupe Posada, 1981, signed 1983, linoleum cut on paper mounted on paperboard, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Gift of Tomas Ybarra Frausto 1995.50.9.