Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Elizabeth M. Poucher

Also Known as: Elizabeth Poucher, Elizabeth Morris Poucher

Born:
Yonkers, New York

Died:
1988

Active in:

  • Bronxville, New York

Luce Artist Biography

Elizabeth M. Poucher attended Vassar College and Columbia University before studying at the Art Students League. She was primarily a printmaker, but experimented with sculpture as well. As a member of the board of directors of the nonprofit Pen and Brush Inc., an organization that sponsors exhibitions and other events, she supported and encouraged other women in the arts.