Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Charles S. Raleigh Portrait

Charles S. Raleigh

Also Known as: Charles Sidney Raleigh, C. S. Raleigh

Born:
Gloucester, England 1830

Died:
Bourne, Massachusetts 1925

Active in:

  • New Bedford, Massachusetts

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Charles Sidney Raleigh grew up in Gloucester, England, and ran away to sea when he was only ten years old. After thirty years as a merchant seaman, he married and settled in Massachusetts. He advertised himself as a “house, sign, ornamental, and carriage painter,” but he also painted more than six hundred images of whaling vessels.