Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Susan Rankaitis

Also Known as: Susan Anne Rankaitis

Born:
Cambridge, Massachusetts 1949

Active in:

  • Inglewood, California

Biography

Susan Rankaitis was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1949. She studied painting at the University of Illinois in Champaign and received her BFA in 1971. She earned her MFA in photography from the University of Southern California, Los Angeles, in 1977. Her work shares characteristics of the paintings by the American abstract artists of the 1930s and 1940s. She has been an instructor of photography at Orange Coast College in Southern California since 1978 and has taught painting and art history at Chapman College in Orange County since 1977. Rankaitis currently lives in Claremont, California.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)