Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Vinnie Ream Portrait

Vinnie Ream

Also Known as: Vinnie Ream Hoxie, Lavinia Ream

Born:
Madison, Wisconsin 1847

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1914

Active in:

  • Rome, Italy

Photo Caption:
George Peter Alexander Healy, Vinnie Ream, ca. 1870, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Brigadier General Richard L. Hoxie 1917.11.1.