Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edward W. Redfield Portrait

Edward W. Redfield

Also Known as: Edward Willis Redfield, Edward Redfield

Born:
Bridgeville, Delaware 1869

Died:
Center Bridge, Pennsylvania 1965

Active in:

  • Boothbay Harbor, Maine
  • France

Photo Caption:
Edward W. Redfield at work outdoors, 1930, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0051240

Biography

Landscape painter who lived in Pennsylvania. Redfield was the leader of a group of artists that included Daniel Garber, Walter Schofield and Robert Spencer. Winter scenes were his forte.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)