Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edward Reep Portrait

Edward Reep

Also Known as: Edward Arnold Reep, Ed Reep, Edward A. Reep

Born:
New York, New York 1918

Died:
Bakersfield, California 2013

Active in:

  • Greenville, North Carolina,
  • Los Angeles, California,

Photo Caption:
Edward Reep in his studio, about 1965 (photograph by George Fenneman)

Luce Artist Quote

"My art is a reflection of my experiences, real and imagined." The artist, quoted in Edward Reep: Selected Works, 1970–1985 (exh. cat.), 1985


Luce Artist Biography

Edward Reep grew up in Southern California and studied watercolor painting before joining the army during World War II. As a combat artist, he sketched and painted images of the conflict, sensitive depictions of war's devastation and firsthand accounts of the soldier's life. After the war, Reep won a Guggenheim Fellowship that allowed him to finance his painting career, during which he worked mainly in watercolor but also experimented with oil, acrylics, and mixed media. Reep went on to become a prominent educator, teaching at the Chouinard Art Institute (now the California Institute of the Arts) in Los Angeles before being appointed artist-in-residence at East Carolina University in Greenville, North Carolina. He also authored two books: The Content of Watercolor, first published in 1969, and A Combat Artist in World War II (1987).