Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

F. K. M. Rehn Portrait

F. K. M. Rehn

Also Known as: Frank Knox Morton Rehn, Frank K. M. Rehn

Born:
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1848

Died:
Magnolia, Massachusetts 1914

Photo Caption:
Frank Knox Morton Rehn, 1900. Schloss photographer, from Macbeth Gallery records, courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Frank Knox Morton Rehn studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts and was a member of the National Academy of Design in New York. He painted landscapes and scenes of the Massachusetts coast and completed a series of images in the early 1900s inspired by his travels to Venice. He did not believe his paintings of Venetian buildings and canals were any grander than his images of fishing boats, and once gave this response to a critic: “I’ve painted fish houses in Massachusetts, why not palaces in Venice? And I’ve done dories, so why not gondolas? They are both important parts of the life of each place” (“Studio Talk,” New York Times, 1905).