Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robert Reid Portrait

Robert Reid

Also Known as: Robert Lewis Reid

Born:
Stockbridge, Massachusetts 1862

Died:
Clifton Springs, New York 1929

Active in:

  • Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Biography

Born in Massachusetts, studied in France, lived and taught in New York City. Known primarily for his murals in the Library of Congress and other public buildings, he also painted bold, richly colored figures and landscapes in the Impressionist manner.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Robert Reid studied at Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, and at Boston’s Museum of Fine Arts. After further training in Paris, Reid moved to New York and established himself as a figure painter. He painted several murals and, in the early 1890s, won a commission to decorate the domes of the main building at the World’s Columbian Exhibition in Chicago. His wedding to Elizabeth Reeves in 1907 was attended by many prominent artists, but their marriage lasted only nine years before she left him. Reid worked steadily until 1927, when he was partially disabled by a stroke and had to learn to paint with his left hand.