Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Robert Aitken Portrait

Robert Aitken Portrait Robert Aitken Portrait

Robert Aitken

Also Known as: Robert Ingersoll Aitken, Robert I. Aitken

Born:
San Francisco, California 1878

Died:
New York, New York 1949

Photo Caption:
Robert Aitken, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001187

Photo Caption:
Robert Aitken with full-size model for "The Skirmisher," Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0001185

Photo Caption:
Robert Aitken in his studio with model for Robert Burns, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0029868

Biography

Sculptor. Aitken was honored with awards from the National Academy of Design and the New York Architectural League, among other groups. The figure group, The Flame (1911) and the bronze doors he executed for the John W. Gates mausoleum (Woodlawn Cemetery, N.Y.) are good examples of his work.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Robert Aitken trained as a painter at the Mark Hopkins Institute of Art in San Francisco, California. He grew interested in sculpture in 1897 while studying in Paris, and he went on to teach at the National Academy of Design in New York City. Some of Aitken’s famous works include monuments to the Navy and to President William McKinley.