Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Joseph E. Renier Portrait

Joseph E. Renier

Also Known as: Joseph Renier, Joseph Emile Renier

Born:
Union Hill, New Jersey 1887

Died:
New York, New York 1966

Photo Caption:
Photographed by J. H. Hare. Image is courtesy of the Adolph A. Weinman papers, 1893-1960 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Joseph Renier grew up in New Jersey and studied at the Art Students League in New York. He attended art schools in Paris and Brussels, and in 1915 won the Prix de Rome to study at the American Academy. He served with the American Red Cross in Italy during World War I and in 1921 finally returned to America. He created many architectural sculptures, reliefs, and medals, which included designs for the Veterans of Foreign Wars, the Civil War Centennial, and the American Heart Association. In 1959, Renier was awarded the gold medal for sculpture from the American Artists Professional League.