Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Malcolm Roberts Portrait

Malcolm Roberts

Also Known as: Malcolm M. Roberts

Born:
Seattle, Washington 1913

Died:
Seattle, Washington 1990

Active in:

  • Seattle, Washington

Photo Caption:
Courtesy Photographs of Artists Collection I. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Biography

Malcolm Roberts was inspired by European surrealist painters Salvador Dali and Giorgio de Chirico. He studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and in Europe, and lived most of his life in Washington State, where be became known as the “Seattle Surrealist.”