Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

A. H. O. Rolle

Also Known as: August Rolle, August H. O. Rolle, August Herman Olson Rolle

Born:
Minnesota 1875

Died:
Washington, District of Columbia 1941

Biography

Born March 3, 1875, in Sibley County, Minn. Attended Red Wing Seminary. Taught for a time, then entered the lumber business. Served in the military during the Spanish-American War. Lived in Washington, D.C., 1900–41. Was a forestry expert with the Bureau of the Census, 1900–41. Studied with Edmund Clarence Messer, Richard Norris Brooke, and James Henry Moser at the Corcoran School of Art, 1905–15. Was a founder-member of the Landscape Club of Washington, D.C., 1913. Died October 9, 1941, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)