Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Thomas P. Rossiter

Also Known as: Thomas Pritchard Rossiter, T. P. Rossiter, Thomas Rossiter

Born:
New Haven, Connecticut 1818

Died:
Cold Spring, New York 1871

Luce Artist Biography

Thomas P. Rossiter was raised by his maternal grandparents in New Haven, Connecticut. Rossiter was abandoned after his mother died, and his father’s salt-mining business failed. He loved to draw, and studied with an engraver and portrait painter while still a teenager. The National Academy of Design in New York exhibited two of his paintings, which gave him the confidence to open a studio in the city. Rossiter was known for his portraits, but also painted landscape, history, and religious scenes. He traveled to Europe, and upon his return to New York, had a successful show of paintings that he created in Rome.