Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Mark Rothko

Also Known as: Marcus Rothkovich

Born:
Dvinsk, Russia 1903

Died:
New York, New York 1970

Biography

Born in Russia, came to Portland, Oregon, in 1913, moved to New York City about 1925. Painter whose early work depicted urban scenes with isolated figures; later he developed the distinctive format of shifting rectangles in subtle colors that made him a leader of the Abstract Expressionist movement.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)