Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Louis Francis de Paul Binsse

Also Known as: Louis Françis De Paul Binse, Louis Binsse, Louis Francis De Paul Binsse, Louis Binsse de St. Victor, Louis Francois Binsse de St. Victor, Louis Binsse de Saint Victor

Born:
France 1774

Died:
New York, New York 1844

Active in:

  • Haiti

Luce Artist Biography

Louis Francis de Paul Binsse was appointed to serve the French government in Haiti by Vicomte de Rochambeau. In 1806, Binsse fled the island during Haiti’s battle for independence, arriving first in Philadelphia and settling in New York City.