Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Moses B. Russell

Also Known as: M. B. Russell

Born:
Woodstock, New Hampshire

Died:
1884

Active in:

  • Boston, Massachusetts
  • New York, New York
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Luce Artist Biography

Census reports give the birthplace of Moses B. Russell as either New Hampshire or Massachusetts. Russell worked in Boston between 1831 and 1853, and after his wife's death, spent almost a decade in Italy. He returned to Boston in 1863, and worked there, and in New York and Philadelphia for the rest of his life. His wife, Clarissa, was also a miniaturist, and their son, Aelbert Cuyp Russell, named after a seventeenth-century Dutch painter, was an engraver and illustrator.