Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Helene Sardeau Portrait

Helene Sardeau Portrait

Helene Sardeau

Also Known as: Mrs.George Biddle

Born:
Antwerp, Belgium 1899

Died:
Croton-on-Hudson, New York 1969

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Helene Sardeau, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0050696

Photo Caption:
Helene Sardeau, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0066480

Biography

Belgian-born sculptor. Sardeau studied in the United States with Mahonri Young and exhibited internationally. Contemplation, serenity and humanism were often conveyed in her work. Her first major commission, Slave (1933), a six-foot depiction in limestone of a manacled African American, was executed for a sculpture garden in Fairmount Park, Philadelphia. She was the wife of painter George Biddle.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)