DCSIMG
Concetta Scaravaglione / American Art
Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Concetta Scaravaglione Portrait

Concetta Scaravaglione Portrait Concetta Scaravaglione Portrait

Concetta Scaravaglione

Also Known as: Concetta Maria Scaravaglione

Born:
New York, New York 1900

Died:
New York, New York 1975

Photo Caption:
Concetta Scaravaglione, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002148

Photo Caption:
Eugenie Gershoy, Concetta Scaravaglione, 1940, bronze, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Gift of Dr. and Mrs. James Neely in memory of Miss Maybelle Steinman 1971.448.

Photo Caption:
Image is courtesy of the Forbes Watson papers, 1900-1950 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“If . . . I can convey something of my unconscious conception of beauty, and my absorbed enjoyment in the work . . . then I am profoundly happy.” Concetta Scaravaglione, Biography transcript by Carol S. Kushner


Luce Artist Biography

Concetta Scaravaglione was born in New York City in 1900, the youngest of nine children. She enrolled at the National Academy of Design when she was sixteen, working in a perfume factory during the day to support herself. She won a scholarship to the Art Students League and later was the first woman to win the Prix de Rome from the American Academy in Italy. During the 1930s, Scaravaglione was employed by the Works Progress Administration and created sculptures and murals for post offices, the Federal Trade Commission, and the 1939 New York World’s Fair. She used a wide variety of materials, including wood, terra-cotta, and bronze, and was one of the first artists to experiment with welded metal.