Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Harry W. Scheuch

Also Known as: Harry William Scheuch, Harry Scheuch

Born:
Elizabeth, New Jersey 1906

Died:
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 1978

Luce Artist Quote

"To what school do I belong? I'd say I'm a regional painter like everyone else. Scheuch, quoted in Gigler, Humble Artist in A Painter's Town, The Pittsburgh Press, April 5, 1981


Luce Artist Biography

Harry W. Scheuch moved from New Jersey to Pittsburgh in 1928 to study at the Carnegie Institute of Technology. He described his new home as a painters town and stayed there his entire life, leaving only once to visit Paris in the summer of 1952. Scheuch created murals for the Works Progress Administration during the Depression, and painted many scenes of outdoor life in and around Pittsburgh. (Gigler, Humble Artist in A Painter's Town, The Pittsburgh Press, April 5, 1981)