Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Katherine Schmidt Portrait

Katherine Schmidt

Also Known as: Katherine Schmidt Shubert, Katharine Schmidt, Katherine Schmidt Kuniyoshi

Born:
Xenia, Ohio 1898

Died:
Sarasota, Florida 1978

Active in:

  • Little Compton, Rhode Island
  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Katherine Schmidt, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0043147