Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Carl L. Schmitz Portrait

Carl L. Schmitz

Also Known as: Carl Ludwig Schmitz, Carl Schmitz

Born:
Metz, Germany 1900

Died:
United States 1967

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Carl E. Schmitz, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119835

Luce Artist Biography

Carl L. Schmitz was born in the French city of Metz, then part of Germany, and studied at the State Academy of Fine Arts in Munich. He immigrated to America in 1923 and attended the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design. He won many awards for his sculpture, including a gold medal from the 1937 International Exposition in Paris and the George D. Widener Memorial Medal for his relief sculpture Trade. He also designed the Delaware Tercentenary half-dollar to commemorate the 300th anniversary of the Swedish settlement of Delaware.