Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Lee A. Schuette

Also Known as: Leroy Schuette, Lee Schuette

Born:
Berlin, New Hampshire 1951

Luce Artist Quote

“Our world has a definite need for objects which both look and work well, and I try to express this in my own work.” Lee Schuette


Luce Artist Biography

Lee Schuette takes familiar household items such as chairs, mirrors, lamps, and kitchenware and transforms them into beautiful objects of art. He studied industrial design at Rhode Island School of Design and became interested in the history of furniture. His whimsical sculptures retain elements of antique furniture and are always functional, because Schuette enjoys creating art that “serves a real purpose.”