Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

June Schwarcz Portrait

June Schwarcz

Also Known as: June Theresa Schwarcz

Born:
Denver, Colorado 1918

Died:
Sausalito, California 2015

Photo Caption:
Photograph by Laura Popenoe. Courtesy June Schwarcz.

Luce Artist Quote

“Sometimes a piece I make will have presence. That’s how I decide if something’s good---if it has a life of its own.” June Schwarcz, American Craft,1981


Luce Artist Biography

June Schwarcz studied industrial design at the Pratt Institute in New York and worked as a packaging designer for cosmetics and toy companies. She learned to enamel in the 1950s, experimenting with a wide variety of techniques. The artist’s inspirations range from patterns in rock formations to contemporary Japanese art, and she is especially interested in textile design and the manipulation of fabric. She uses thin copper foil to form delicate vessels with folded, creased, and tucked walls.