Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Larry W. Schwarm

Also Known as: Larry Schwarm

Born:
Larned, Kansas 1944

Active in:

  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Biography

Born in Greensburg, Kansas in 1941. Resides in Emporia, Kansas, where he teaches at Emporia State University. Schwarm's work has been shown in recent solo exhibitions at the Society for Contemporary Photography Gallery, Kansas City, Missouri, and the Tulsa Center for Photography, Tulsa, Oklahoma (1992). He has received a Mid-America Arts Alliance/National Endowment for the Arts Fellowship (1991) and a National Endowment for the Arts Survey Grant (1974).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)