Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Jean B. Sel

Also Known as: J. B. Sel, Jean Baptiste Sel

Born:
Dominican Republic

Died:
New Orleans, Louisiana 1832

Luce Artist Biography

Jean Baptiste Sel came to New Orleans around 1800 and remained there until his death in January of 1832. He taught drawing at Orleans College for a short time, then established his own studio, working as a miniature and portrait painter.