Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Leopold Seyffert Portrait

Leopold Seyffert Portrait

Leopold Seyffert

Also Known as: Leopold Gould Seyffert, Leopold G. Seyffert

Born:
California, Missouri 1887

Died:
Bound Brook, New Jersey 1956

Photo Caption:
Leopold Seyffert, In My Studio, oil on canvas, 1931, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Bequest of Henry Ward Ranger through the National Academy of Design, 1966.81

Photo Caption:
Leopold Seyffert, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002167