Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

James Jebusa Shannon Portrait

James Jebusa Shannon

Also Known as: SirJames Jebusa Shannon, J. J. Shannon

Born:
Auburn, New York 1862

Died:
London, England 1923

Photo Caption:
Orlando Rouland, J. J. Shannon, R. A., ca. 1910, oil on canvas mounted on fiberboard, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of the artist 1917.5.1.

Biography

[T]his expatriate artist living in Britain enjoyed a stellar reputation and was often compared to another Gilded Age artist, John Singer Sargent. Supported by the patronage of Queen Victoria, [James Jebusa] Shannon enjoyed commercial success that brought riches to his family. After a lucrative career and a fashionable existence spent gambling in Monte Carlo, motoring in his Rolls Royce, and entertaining friends, the painter was knighted in 1922, the year before his death.

Elizabeth Prelinger The Gilded Age: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2000)