Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Millard Sheets Portrait

Millard Sheets

Also Known as: Millard Owen Sheets

Born:
Pomona, California 1907

Died:
Gualala, California 1989

Active in:

  • Los Angeles, California
  • Claremont, California

Photo Caption:
Image is courtesy of the Millard Sheets papers, 1907-1990 in the Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.

Luce Artist Quote

“I believe that art . . . has always existed at the very core of life, as necessary and as nourishing as food, as natural as love.” Millard Sheets, quoted in Steadman, Millard Sheets, Scripps College, 1976


Biography

Born and lives in California. Painter, etcher, illustrator, designer, who has received numerous prizes for his work.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Additional Biographies

Luce Artist Biography

Millard Sheets studied art in California and became one of the state’s foremost artists and architects during his lifetime. He worked hard to make a name for himself early in his career, and by 1935 he had already shown his work in twenty-seven museums across the country. One critic titled a review of Sheets’s New York debut “A Name to Remember.” Sheets supplemented his income working with architects as a color consultant and designer, and during World War II he worked as an illustrator for Life magazine, traveling to India and Burma. When he returned from the war, he organized an exhibition featuring the work of German and Japanese artists as a gesture of reconciliation. Over the course of his career, Sheets designed numerous buildings, including banks, malls, schools, and private homes. He also produced watercolors, prints, and mosaics while serving as chair of the art department at Scripps College and Claremont Graduate School, and he later directed the Otis Art Institute. (Steadman, Millard Sheets, Scripps College, 1976)

Share This Page