Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Edward S. Siebert

Also Known as: Edward Selmar Siebert

Born:
Washington, District of Columbia 1856

Died:
Rochester, New York 1944

Biography

Born July 1, 1857, in Washington, D.C. Son of Selmar Siebert, a German engraver who immigrated to the U.S. in 1840 or 1843, and settled in Washington. Studied with Albert Bauer in Weimar, Germany, about 1871–76. In Washington, 1876–79. In Germany, about 1879–84. Studied with Carl H. Hoff in Karlsruhe, and Wilhelm von Diez in Munich. Lived in New York, 1884–95. Lived in New York and Washington, 1895–1932. Moved to Rochester, N.Y., 1932. Died January 31, 1944, in Rochester, N.Y.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 1800–1915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)