Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Maxwell Stewart Simpson Portrait

Maxwell Stewart Simpson Portrait

Maxwell Stewart Simpson

Also Known as: Maxwell Simpson

Born:
Elizabeth, New Jersey 1896

Died:
Scotch Plains, New Jersey 1984

Photo Caption:
Maxwell Stewart Simpson, Self Portrait, 1921, etching, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Gift of Chicago Society of Etchers 1935.13.298.

Photo Caption:
Maxwell Stewart Simpson, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0028908