Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Olaf Skoogfors Portrait

Olaf Skoogfors

Also Known as: Gustav Olaf Jansson, Gustav Olaf Johnson, Olaf Gustav Skoogfors

Born:
Bredsjo, Sweden 1930

Died:
Mount Airy, Pennsylvania 1975

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Quote

“Jewelry offers me the opportunity to control artistic expression from a concept to realization and provides me with the human body as a gallery.” Artist quoted in Olaf Skoogfors: 20th Century Goldsmith 1930-1975


Luce Artist Biography

Olaf Skoogfors was influenced by his father’s career in engineering and was a self-proclaimed “constructivist by inclination.” He enjoyed building his compositions directly in metal, producing light-reflecting assemblages in gold-plated silver. He drew imagery from nature and from Scandinavian, Benin, pre-Columbian, Celtic, and Viking traditions.