Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Emily Bolster Sohier Portrait

Emily Bolster Sohier

Also Known as: Emily Sohier, Emily Buzby Bolster

Born:
Berwyn, Pennsylvania 1948

Died:
Mt. Lebanon, Pennsylvania 2004

Photo Caption:
Copyright unknown

Luce Artist Biography

Emily Bolster Sohier grew up in a creative family, and in high school her teachers encouraged her to refine her natural talent for working in metal. Sohier attended the Philadelphia College of Art and began making craft metals professionally when she was twenty-two years old.