Larger Type
Smaller Type

Search Collections

Eugene Speicher Portrait

Eugene Speicher

Also Known as: Eugene E. Speicher, Eugene Edward Speicher

Born:
Buffalo, New York 1883

Died:
Woodstock, New York 1962

Active in:

  • New York, New York

Photo Caption:
Eugene Speicher, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum, J0093448

Biography

Painter. Born in Buffalo, N.Y., where he also studied with Frank DuMond and William Merritt Chase. Despite his early association with modern American realism, he executed his portraits, figure paintings of girls and women, floral still lifes and nudes in a traditional academic style.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)